Framework Programme*

*to be updated

20 June 2022

9:00-9:30

Registration

9:30-10:30

Opening lecture  (P1) - Seppo Yla-Herttuala (Kuopio)  – Gene Therapy

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-12:30

Parallel sessions

Session 1

Session 2

Novel molecular targets and therapies for cardiovascular disease - chair: Agnieszka Jaźwa-Kusior (Kraków) & to be announced  

Pharmacological biotechnology & drug research -chair: Maciej Bagiński  (Gdańsk) & to be announced

11:00-11:30

Przemysław Błyszczuk (Zürich, Kraków)

Ted Hupp (Edinburgh, Gdańsk)

11:30-12:00

Attila Kiss (Vienna)

Lecture 2

12:00-12:15

Short talk 1

Short talk 1

12:15-12:30

Short talk 2

Short talk 2

12:30-14:00

Lunch and (moderated) poster session

14:00-15:30

Parallel sessions

Session 3

Session 4

Adult stem cells  - chair - Alicja Józkowicz (Kraków) & to be announced

Vaccines  - chair:  Bogusław Szewczyk (Gdańsk) & to be announced

14:00-14:30

David Bryder (Lund)

Timm Harder (Berlin)

14:30-15:00

Andreas Reinisch (Graz)

Lecture 2

15:00-15:15

Short talk 1

Short talk 1

15:15-15:30

Short talk 2

Short talk 2

15:30-16:00

Coffee break

16:00-17:00

Plenary lectures (P2, P3) - Giulio Cossu (Manchester) , Alicja Józkowicz (Kraków)

17:00-18:30

Clinical stem cells, gene therapy and  regulatory aspects of medical biotechnology –  plenary & open session

18:30

Welcome reception

21 June 2022

9:00-10:00

Plenary lectures (P4, P5) - Markus Ruegg (Basel) & Serena Zacchigna (Trieste) 

10:00-10:30

Coffee break

10:30-12:00

Parallel sessions

Session 5

Session 6

Skin and muscle stem cells - chair: Edyta Brzóska-Wójtowicz (Warszawa) & Michał Pikuła (Gdańsk)

Nucleic acid based technologies  - chair: Barbara Nawrot (Łódź) & to be announced

10:30-11:00

Peter Zammit (London)

Mutiah Manoharan (Cambridge)

11:00-11:30

Justyna Drukała (Kraków)

Ryszard Kole (Chapel Hill)

11:30-11:45

Short talk 1

Short talk 1

11:45-12:00

Short talk 2

Short talk 2

12:00-14:00

Lunch & (moderated) poster session, Press conference - "European Call for the Prevention of Environmental and Health Crises".

14:00-15:30

Parallel sessions

Session 7

Session 8

 Induced pluripotent stem cells - chair: Józef Dulak (Kraków) & to be announced

Biotechnology of bacteria and bacteriophages: not only CRISRP/Cas9: chair: Alicja Węgrzyyn (Gdańsk) & to be announced

14:00-14:30

Gareth Sullivan (Oslo)

Mikael Skurnik (Helsinki)

14:30-15:00

Andriana Margariti (Belfast)

Toril Lindback (Oslo)

15:00-15:15

Short talk 1

Short talk 1

15:15-15:30

Short talk 2

Short talk 2

15:30-16:00

Coffee break

16:00-18:30

Stem cells: hopes and hypes (open session)

19:30

Dinner

22 June 2022

9:00-10:00

Plenary lectures (P6, P7) - Piotr Trzonkowski (Gdańsk)

10:00-10:30

Coffee break

10:30-12:00

Parallel sessions

Session 9

Session 10

Gene therapy  & Gene editing - chair: Marta Olejniczak ( Poznań) & to be announced

Stem cells - disease models and mechanisms - chair: Maciej Figiel (Poznań) & to be announced

10:30-11:00

Marek Napierala (Birmingham)

Maciej Figiel (Poznań)

11:00-11:30

Agnieszka Dzikiewicz-Krawczyk (Poznań)

Małgorzata Borowiak (Poznań)

11:30-11:45

Short talk 1

Short talk 1

11:45-12:00

Short talk 2

Short talk 2

12:00-13:30

Lunch & (moderated) poster session 

13:30-15:00

Parallel sessions

Session 11

Session 12

Medical biotechnology in cancer therapy - chair: Bożena Kamińska-Kaczmarek (Warszawa) & to be announced

Medical biotechnology of rare diseases  - chair: Ryszard Rzepeck i (Wrocław) & to be announced

13:30-14:00

Gaetano Gargiulo (Berlin)

Vicente Andrés (Madrid)

14:00-14:30

Tambet Teessalu (La Jolla)

Tom Misteli (Bethesda)

14:30-14:45

Short talk 1

Short talk 1

14:45-15:00

Short talk 2

Short talk 2

15:00-15:45

Closing plenary lecture (P8) - Krzysztof Pyrć  (Kraków) - COVID-19  and the  future

15:45-16:30

Closing & award  ceremony